About us
Commissions
Services
Scientific Meetings
Publications
GGOS


Login:
Pass:
 

Home > Publications > Geodesists' Handbook >

print version

2003-08-12

Structure of the International Association of Geodesy

For the period 1999-2003

posted by
Sz. Rózsa

Bureau


President: Fernando Sanso (Italy)
First Vice President: Gerhard Beutler(Switzerland)
Secretary General: C. C. Tscherning (Denmark)
Second Vice President Denizar Blitzkow (Brasil)

Attends any meeting of the Bureau on invitation of the President.


Executive committee.



  • The Bureau and the Second Vice President

  • The Past President: K.-P. Schwarz

  • The Section Presidents:

    • Section I: Positioning
        President: Alan Dodson, UK
        Secretary: Chris Rizos, Australia
        Claude Boucher (France)

    • Section II: Advanced Space Technology
        President: C. K. Shum (USA)
        Secretary: Pascal Willis (France)
        Comm VIII: H. Drewes (Germany)

    • Section III: Determination of the Gravity Field
        President: Michael G. Sideris (Canada)
        Secretary: Gerd Boedecker (Germany)
        Comm XIII: Martin Vermeer (Finland)

    • Section IV: General Theory and Methodology
        President: Bernhard Heck (Germany)
        Secretary: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
        Yuanxi Yang (China)

    • Section V: Geodynamics
        President: Clark Wilson (USA)
        Secretary: Veronique Dehant (Belgium)
        Comm V: President: Shuzo Takemoto(Japan)
        Comm XIV President: S. Zerbini (Italy)

    • Other officiers
      • Editor in Chief of the Jounal of Geodesy
          P. J. G. Teunissen (The Netherlands)

      • Assistant Secretaries of the Association
          Ole Baltazar Andersen (Denmark)
          Kristian Keller (Denmark)

      • Honorary Presidents:
          H. Moritz (Austria).
          P. V. Angus-Leppan (Australia)
          I.. I. Mueller (USA)
          W. Torge (Germany)
          K.-P. Schwarz (Canada)

      • Honorary Secretaries General
          J.-J. Levallois (France)
          M. Louis (France)


    Secretaries on the sections and the other officiers may attend any meeting of the Excutive Committee of the Association in an advisory capacity.


    Sections, Commissions, Special Commissions, Special Study Groups, International Services.



    Section I: Positioning

    President: Alan Dodson, UK
    Secretary: Chris Rizos, Australia

    Commissions of Section I:

    • Comm X: Global and Regional Geodetic Networks
        President: Claude Boucher (France)


    Special Commissions of Section I:

    • SC4: Application of Geodesy to Engineering
        President: Heribert Kahmen (Austria)
        Secretaries:
          Zhenglu Zhang (China)
          Günther Retscher (Austria)


    Special Study Groups of Section I:

    • SSG 1.179: Wide Area Modelling for Precise Satellite Positioning
        Chair: S Han (Australia)

    • SSG 1.180: GPS as an atmospheric remote sensing tool
        Chair: H van der Marel (The Netherlands

    • SSG 1.181: Regional Permanent Arrays
        Chair: R. Weber (Austria)

    • SSG 1.182: Multipath Mitigation
        Chair: M P Stewart (Australia)




    Section II: Advanced Space Technology

    President: C. K. Shum (USA)
    Secretary: Pascal Willis (France)

    Commissions of Section II:
    • Comm VIII: International Coordination Of Space Techniques For Geodesy And Geodynamics (CSTG)
        President: H. Drewes (Germany)
        Secretary: W. Bosch (Germany)

    Special Commissions of Section II:
    • SC7: Satellite Gravity Field Missions
        Chair: Karl-Heinz Ilk (Germany)
        Co-Chair: Pieter Visser (The Netherlands)
        Secretary: Jürgen Kusche (Germany)

    Special Study Groups of Section II:
    • SSG 2.162: Precise Orbits Using Multiple Space Techniques
        Chair R. Scharroo (The Netherlands)

    • SSG 2.183: Spaceborne Interferometry Techniques
        Chair: Ramon Hanssen (The Netherlands)

    • SSG 2.192: Spaceborne GNS Atmosphere Sounding
        Chair: Rob Kursinski (USA)
        Co-chair: Klemens Hocke (Germany)

    • SSG 2.193: Gravity field missions: calibration and validation
        Chair: Pieter Visser (The Netherlands),
        Co-chair: Christopher Jekeli (USA)

    • SSG 2.194: GPS Water Level Measurements
        Chair: Gerry Mader (USA)
        Co-chairs: Tilo Schöne (Germany), Doug Martin (USA)


    International Services of Section II:
    • IGS International GPS Service
        Chair: Christopher Reigber (Germany)
        Director of the CB: Ruth Neilan (USA)

    • ILRS The International Laser Ranging Service
        Chair of the Governing Board: John Degnan (USA)
        Director of the Central Bureau: John Bosworth (USA)

    • IVS International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry
        Directing Board Chair: W. Schlüter (Germany)



    Section III: Determination of the Gravity Field

    President: Michael G. Sideris (Canada)
    Secretary: Gerd Boedecker (Germany)

    Commissions of Section III:
    • Comm XIII: International Gravity and Geoid
        President: Martin Vermeer (Finland)


    Special Study Groups of Section III:
    • SSG 3.167: Regional Land and Marine Geoid Modelling
        Chair: I.N. Tziavos (Greece)

    • SSG 3.177: Synthetic Modelling of the Earth’s Gravity Field
        Chair: Will Featherstone (Australia)

    • SSG 3.184: Use of Remote Sensing Techniques for Validating Heights and Depths
        Chair: Philippa Berry (UK)

    • SSG 3.185: Merging data from dedicated satellite missions with other gravimetric data
        Chair: Nico Sneeuw (Germany)

    • SSG 3.186: Altimetry data processing for gravity, geoid and sea surface topography determination
        Chair: C. Hwang (Taiwan)


    International Services of Section III:
    • BGI International Gravimetric Bureau
        Director: J-P. Barriot (France)

    • IGeS International Geoid Service
        Director: F. Sansò (Italy)



    Section IV: General Theory and Methodology

    President: Bernhard Heck (Germany)
    Secretary: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
    Yuanxi Yang (China)

    Special Commissions of Section IV:
    • SC1: Mathematical and Physical Foundations of Geodesy
        Chair: P. Holota (Czech Republic)


    Special Study Groups of Section IV:
    • SSG 4.187: Wavelets in Geodesy and Geodynamics
        Chair: W. Keller (Germany)

    • SSG 4.188: Mass Density from Joint Inverse Gravity Modelling
        Chair: G. Strykowski (Denmark)

    • SSG 4.189: Dynamic theories of deformation and gravity fields
        Chair: D. Wolf (Germany)

    • SSG 4.190: Non-probabilistic assessment in geodetic data analysis
        Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)

    • SSG 4.191: Theory of Fundamental Height Systems
        Chair: C.Jekeli (USA)



    Section V: Geodynamics

    President: Clark Wilson (USA)
    Secretary: Veronique Dehant (Belgium)

    Commissions of Section V:
    • Comm V: Earth Tides
        President: Shuzo Takemoto(Japan)
        Vice-President: Jacques Hinderer(France)
        Secretary: Oliver Francis(Belgium)

    • Comm XIV Crustal Deformation
        President: S. Zerbini (Italy)
        Vice-Presidents: B. Richter (Germany), H.G. Kahle (Switzerland)
        Secretary: T. Van Dam (USA)


    Special Commissions of Section V:
    • SC3: Fundamental Parameters
        Chair: E. Groten

    • SC8: Sea Level and Ice Sheets
        President: Michael Bevis (USA)
        Vice President: Reinhard Dietrich (Germany)


    Joint Working Groups of Section V:
    • IAG/IAPSO Joint Working Group
      Geodetic Effects of Non-Tidal Oceanic Processes
        Chair: R. S. Gross (USA)


    International Services of Section V:
    • IERS International Earth Rotation Service
        Chair: Christoph Reigber
        Director, Central Bureau, Daniel Gambis

    • PSMSL The Permanent Service For Mean Sea Level
        Director: P. L. Woodworth (UK)

    • BIPM Bureau International des Poids et Mesures - Time Section
        Director Time Section: E.F. Arias (BIPM)


    Out of Section:

    ABLOS Committees reporting to the Bureau:
    • Committee Geodetic and Marine Geo-Scientific Aspects of the Law of the Sea
        Chair: Bjorn Geirr Harsson