About us
Commissions
Services
Scientific Meetings
Publications
GGOS


Login:
Pass:
 

Home > IAG > IAG Organization

print version

2003-12-15

Structure of the International Association of Geodesy

For the period 2003-2007

posted by
Sz. Rózsa
Bureau
  President Gerhard Beutler (Switzerland)
  Vice President Michael Sideris (Canada)
  Secretary General C. C. Tscherning (Denmark)

 

Executive committee.
  The Bureau
  The Past President: F. Sanso
  The Commission Presidents
  Three Service Representatives
  President of the Communication and Outreach Branch
  Two members at large (geographical coverage)

 

Commission 1 (Reference Frames)
  President: Herman Drewes
  Vice-President: C.K. Shum


Commission 2 (Gravity Field)
  President: Christopher Jekeli
  Vice-President: Ilias Tziavos

 

Commission 3 (Earth Rotation and Geodynamics)
  President: Veronique Dehant
  Vice-President: Mike Bevis

 

Commission 4 (Positioning & Applications)
  President: Chris Rizos
  Vice-President: Pascal Willis

 

Members at large:
  Luiz P. Fortes
  Charles Merry


Service representatives:
  Ruth Neilan
  Markus Rothacher
  Harald Schuh

 

Communication and Outreach Branch
  President: J.Adam

 

Other officiers

Editor in Chief of the Journal of Geodesy

  W. Featherstone (Australia)

Assistant Secretaries of the Association

  Ole Baltazar Andersen (Denmark)

Honorary Presidents:

  F. Sanso (Italy) – Past President
  K.-P. Schwarz (Canada)
  H. Moritz (Austria)
  I. I. Mueller (USA)
  W. Torge (Germany)

Honorary Secretaries General

  M. Louis (France)
  C. Boucher (France)

Secretaries on the sections and the other officiers may attend any meeting of the Excutive Committee of the Association in an advisory capacity.

Overview of the IAG structure.

International Services:

IERS (International Earth Rotation and Reference Systems Service)

Chair of D. B.: Jan Vondrák (Czech Rep.)
Director of C. B.: Bernd Richter (Germany)

IGS (International GPS Service)

Chair of G. B.: John Dow (Germany)
Director of C. B.: Ruth Neilan (USA)

ILRS (International Laser Ranging Service)

Chairman of G. B.: Werner Gurtner (Switzerland)
Director of C. B.: Michael Pearlman (USA)
Secretary: Carey Noll (USA)

IVS (International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry)

Chair of D. B.: W. Schlüter (Germany)
Coordinating C. D.: N. Vandenberg (USA)

IGFS (International Gravity Field Service)

Chair: Rene Forsberg (Denmark)

IDS (International DORIS Service)

Chair of G. B.: G. Tavernier (France)

BGI (International Gravimetric Bureau)

Director: J-P. Barriot (France)

IGeS (International Geoid Service)

President: F.Sansò (Italy)
Director: R.Barzaghi (Italy)

ICET (International Centre for Earth Tides) (Belgium)

Chair of D. B.: Bernard Ducarme (Belgium)

PSMSL (Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level)

Director: Dr. P.L. Woodworth (UK)

BIPM (Bureau International de Poids and Measure - time section)

Director Time Section: E.F. Arias (France)

IBS (IAG Bibliographic Service)

Chair: Annekathrin Korth (Germany)

 

Commissions:


Commission 1 - Reference Frames

President: H. Drewes (Germany)
Vice President: C.K. Shum (USA)

Sub-Commissions:

SC1.1: Coordination of Space Techniques
President: M. Rothacher (Germany)

SC1.2: Global Reference Frames
President: Claude Boucher (France)

SC1.3: Regional Reference Frames
President: Zuheir Altamimi (France)

SC1.3 a: Europe
Chair: Joao Torres (Portugal)

SC1.3 b: South and Central America
Chair: Luiz Paulo Fortes (Brazil)

SC1.3 c: North America
Chair: Michael Craymer (Canada)

SC1.3 d: Africa
Chair: R. Wonnacott (South Africa)

SC1.3 e: Asia-Pacific
Chair: John Manning (Australia)

SC1.3 f: Antarctica
Chair: Reinhard Dietrich (Germany)

SC1.4: Interaction of Celestial and Terrestrial Reference Frames
President: Shen Yuan Zhu (Germany)

Inter-Commission Projects:

IC-P1.1: Satellite Altimetry (Joint with Commissions 2 and 3)
Chair: Wolfgang Bosch (Germany)

IC-P1.2: Vertical Reference Frames (Joint with Commission 2)
Chair: Johannes Ihde (Germany)

Inter-Commission Study Groups:

IC-SG1.1: Ionosphere Modelling and Analysis (Joint with Commission 4 and COSPAR)
Chair: Claudio Brunini (Argentina)

IC-SG1.2: Use of GNSS for Reference Frames (Joint with Commission 4 and IGS)
Chair: Robert Weber (Austria)

Inter-Commission Working Groups

IC-WG 1: Quality Measures, Quality Control and Quality Improvement (Joint with ICCT and Commission 2)
Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)

IC-WG2: Integrated theory for Crustal Deformation (Joint with ICCT and Commission 3)
Chair: K. Heki (Japan)

IC-WG3: Satellite Gravity Theory (Joint with ICCT and Commission 2 )
Chair: N. Sneeuw (Canada)

 

 

Commission 2 (Gravity Field)

President: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
Vice-President: Ilias Tziavos (Greece)

Sub-Commissions:

SC2.1: Gravimetry and Gravity Networks
President: Shuhei Okubo (Japan)

SC2.2: Spatial and Temporal Gravity Field and Geoid Modeling
President: Martin Vermeer (Finland)

SC2.3: Dedicated Satellite Gravity Mapping Missions
President: Pieter Visser (The Netherlands)

SC2.4: Regional Geoid Determination
President: Urs Marti (Switzerland)

Commission Projects:

CP2.1: European Gravity and Geoid
Chair: Heiner Denker (Germany)

CP2.2: North American Geoid
Chair: Marc Véronneau (Canada)

CP2.3: African Geoid
Chair: Charles Merry (South Africa)

CP2.4: Antarctic Geoid
Chair: Mirko Scheinert (Germany)

CP2.5: South American Geoid
Chair: Denizar Blitzkow (Brazil)

CP2.6: Southeast Asian Geoid
Chair: Bill Kearsley (Australia)

CP2.7: Gravity in South America
Chair: María Cristina Pacino (Argentina)

Study Groups:

SG2.1: Comparison of Absolute Gravimeters
Chair:Leonid Vitushkin (France)

SG2.2: Forward Gravity Field Modeling Using Global Databases
Chair: Michael Kuhn (Australia)

SG2.3: Satellite altimetry: data quality improvement and coastal applications
Chair: Cheinway Hwang (Taiwan)

SG2.4: Aerogravimetry and Gradiometry
Chair: Uwe Meyer (Germany)

Inter-Commission Study Groups:

IC-SG2.5: Aliasing in Gravity Field Modeling (Joint with ICCT)
Chair: C. Christian Tscherning (Denmark)

IC SG2.6: Multiscale Modeling of the Gravity Field (Joint with ICCT )
Chair: W. Freeden (Germany)

Inter-Commission Projects:

ICP1.1: Satellite Altimetry (Joint with Commission 1 and 3)
Chair W. Bosch (Germany)

IC-P1.2: Vertical Reference Frames (Joint with commission 1)
Chair: Johannes Ihde (Germany)

IC-P3.1: GGP Global Geodynamics Project (Joint with Commission 3)
Chair: David Crossley (USA)

Inter-Commission Working Groups:

IC-WG 1: Quality Measures, Quality Control and Quality Improvement (Joint with ICCT and Commission 1)
Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)

IC-WG3: Satellite Gravity Theory (Joint with ICCT and Commission 1)
Chair: N. Sneeuw (Canada)

Inter-Commission Study Groups:

IC-SG1.1: Ionosphere Modelling and Analysis (Joint with Commission 4 and COSPAR)
Chair: Claudio Brunini (Argentina)

IC-SG1.2: Use of GNSS for Reference Frames (Joint with Commission 4 and IGS)
Chair: Robert Weber (Austria)

Inter-Commission Working Groups

IC-WG 1: Quality Measures, Quality Control and Quality Improvement (Joint with ICCT and Commission 2)
Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)

IC-WG2: Integrated theory for Crustal Deformation (Joint with ICCT and Commission 3)
Chair: K. Heki (Japan)

IC-WG3: Satellite Gravity Theory (Joint with ICCT and Commission 2 )
Chair: N. Sneeuw (Canada)

 

 

 

Commission 3 (Earth Rotation and Geodynamics)

President: Veronique Dehant (Belgium)
Vice-President: Mike Bevis (USA)

Sub-Commissions:

SC3.1: Earth Tides
President: Gerhard Jentzsch (Germany)

SC3.2: Crustal Deformation
President: Markku Poutanen (Finland)

SC3.3: Geophysical Fluids
President: Richard Gross (USA)

Inter Commission Projects:

IC-P1.1: Satellite Altimetry (Joint with Commission 1 and 2)
Chair: Wolfgang Bosch (Germany)

IC-P3.1: GGP Global Geodynamics Project (Joint with Commission 2).
Chair: David Crossley (USA)

Inter Commision Working Groups:

IC-WG1 Theory of crustal deformations (Joint with ICCT and Commission 1)
Chair: Kosuke Heki (Japan)

 

 

 

Commission 4 (Positioning & Applications)


President: Chris Rizos (Australia)
Vice-President: Pascal Willis (France)

Sub-Commissions:

SC4.1: Multi-sensor Systems
President: D. Grejner-Brzezinska (USA)

SC4.2: Applications of Geodesy in Engineering
President: Heribert Kahmen (Austria)

SC4.3: GNSS Measurement of the Atmosphere
President: Susan Skone (Canada)

SC4.4: Applications of Satellite & Airborne Imaging Systems
President: Xiaoli Ding (Hong Kong)

SC4.5: Next Generation RTK
President: Yang Gao (Canada)

Study Groups:

SG4.1: Pseudolite Applications in Positioning & Navigation
Chair: Dr. Jinling Wang (Australia)

Inter Commission Study Groups

IC-SG4.2: Statistics & Geometry in Mixed Integer Linear Models, with Applications to GPS & InSAR
Chair: Athanasios Dermanis (Greece)

IC-SG1.1: Ionospheric Modelling and Analysis (Joint with Commission 1 & COSPAR)
Chair: Claudio Brunini (Argentina)

IC-SG1.2: Use of GNSS for Reference Frames (Joint with Commission 1)
Chair: Robert Weber (Austria)

 

 

 

Inter-Commission committees:

 

Inter-commission committee on Theory (ICCT)

President: Peiliang Xu (China)
Vice President: Athanasios Dermanis (Greece)

Working Groups:

WG ICCT1: Inverse Problems and Global Optimization
Chair: Juergen Kusche (Germany)

WG-ICCT2 Dynamic Theories of Deformation and Gravity Fields
Chair: D. Wolf (Germany)

WG-ICCT3: Functional Analysis, Field Theory and differential Equations
Chair: Jinhai Yu (China)

Inter-Commission Study Groups

IC-SG2.5: Aliasing in gravity field modeling (Joint with Commission 2)
Chair: C.C. Tscherning (Denmark)

IC SG2.6: Multiscale Modeling of the Gravity Field (Joint with Commission 2)
Chair: W. Freeden (Germany)

IC-SG4.2 Statistics and Geometry in Mixed Integer Linear Models, with Applications to GPS and InSAR (Joint with Commission 4)
Chair: A. Dermanis (Greece)

Inter-Commission Working Groups

IC-WG 1: Quality Measures, Quality Control and Quality Improvement (Joint with Commission 1 and 2)
Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)

IC-WG2: Integrated theory for Crustal Deformation (Joint with Commission 1 and 3)
Chair: K. Heki (Japan)

IC-WG3: Satellite Gravity Theory (Joint with Commission 1 and 2)
Chair: N. Sneeuw (Canada)

IC-WG 1.2.1: Datum Definition of Global Terrestrial Reference Frames (Joint with IERS and Commission 1)
Chair: Geoffrey Blewitt (USA)

 

 

Inter commission committee on Planetary Geodesy (ICCPG)

President: David Smith (USA)
Vice President: Georges Balmino (France)

 

 

IAG Projects

IGGOS

Chair: Ch. Reigber (Germany)
Secretary: H. Drewes (Germany)

 

Commication and Outreach

Communication and Outreach Branch

President: József Ádám (Hungary)
Vice President: Szabolcs Rózsa (Hungary)